Cookie Policy
Sadlers Farm Office Furniture Logo

Call now on 0800 345 7955
     Open Mon-Fri 9am-5pm, Sat-Sun Closed

Basket summary
     
0
items - £
0.00

/

Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Sadlers Farm Office Furniture uses and protects any information that you give Sadlers Farm Office Furniture when you use this website.

Sadlers Farm Office Furniture is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Sadlers Farm Office Furniture may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st July 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

All this information will be collected from what you provide us by typing it into forms – so you will be fully aware that you are submitting this data to our site.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided but only if you have given us permission to do this.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

If you set a password on the website we will only store this as a cryptographic 'hash'. We do not store the actual word or words you use. This protects you by ensuring that if our site is ever compromised your password cannot be recovered and used on other websites.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We store no cookies on your system permanently. The only cookies we use are session cookies to ensure our site works correctly while you are using it. These cookies all expire at the end of your browsing session and ar removed. This ensures that no personal or trackable data persists after you logout or close your browser window.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at the email address given in the footer of this page.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Sadlers Farm Office Furniture, Unit 7, Sadlers Hall Farm, London Road, Basildon, Essex SS13 2HD.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please update your profile or write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Pay with confidence...

Subscribe to our newsletter...


Follow us on...